Race Day Schedule – Thanksgiving Day, Nov. 28th, 2019

6:30AM Race Day Registration Opens,
Elmhurst College Gymnasium

7:00 AM Trolleys begin from York St and Vallette St [South]
With 2 stops on Spring Rd.
And from York High School…Trolley page

7:00 AM Start Line and Finish Line installation complete
Sound system complete
Announcements begin

8:30 AM Dignitaries to Start Line, buses loaded

8:45 AM Honor Guard, Honorary Starter, Dignitaries, Men of Spirito! and Jim Cornelison in position

8:45 AM Welcome by Dan
Thank volunteers, introduce dignitaries

8:47 AM Fr Tom invocation

8:50 AM Back to Dan, any final dignitaries that come unannounced.

8:52 AM Final remarks by Dan [families, loved one, military]

8:54 AM Intro Honorary Starters [Richard Renter, WWII US Army veteran and Patrick Windsor, Vietnam US Army Veteran]

8:55 AM Moment of silence

8:56 AM Men of Spirito! Patriotic Medley [Molly Lindberg, Philip Riegle]

8:59 AM 30 second countdown

9:00 AM Start……”Wonderful World” Louis Armstrong, Lee Greenwood, “Proud to be an American”

10:15AM Awards, on stage, in warming tent.

Trolley’s last run 11:30 AM